Privacy Policy

Obsidian Herbal Health LLC.

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY/ORDER, SHIPPING & RETURNS POLICY

Effective Date: November, 2021

  • INTRODUCTION

    Obsidian Herbal Health, LLC., a New York Corporation doing business as Obsidian Herbal Health (“Company”, “We”, or “Us”), respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the URL https://www.obsidianherbalhealth.com and www.blackseedoilgummies.com (the “Site”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.
    This policy applies to information we collect:

    • On this Site;
    • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Site and
    • Through mobile and desktop applications you may download from this Site, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Site.

    Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Site. By accessing or using this Site, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

  • CHILDREN’S PRIVACY.

    This Website is intended for use only by persons 18 years of age or older. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age. In addition, we do not knowingly solicit or collect Personal Information online from children under the age of 13 without parental or guardian consent. Please contact us if you believe we may have collected such information without parental or guardian consent at info@obsidianherbalhealth.com.

  • .INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE COLLECT IT.

    You are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information when visiting our website. Whether you provide any personal information is entirely voluntarily and is solely within your discretion. We may be unable to provide you with any services or information you request, however, if you decide not to provide us with some or all of the personal information via our website. We may collect several types of information from and about users of our Site, including information: a. By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other information the website collects that is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under an applicable law (“Personal Information”); b. That is about you but individually does not identify you; and/or c. About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Site and usage details. We collect this information: a. Directly from you when you provide it to us; b. Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies; and c. From third parties, our business partners and service providers.

  • INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US.

    The information we collect on or through our Site may include:

    • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other information the website collects that is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under an applicable law (“Personal Information”);
    • That is about you but individually does not identify you; and/or
    • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Site and usage details.

    We collect this information:

    • Directly from you when you provide it to us;
    • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies; and
    • From third parties, our business partners and service providers.
  • INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION TECHNOLOGIES.

    . As you navigate through and interact with our Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including::

    • Details of your visits to our Site, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site; and
    • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

    The information we collect automatically may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

    • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
    • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Site according to your individual interests.
    • Speed up your searches
    • Recognize you when you return to our Site.

    The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

    • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Site.
    • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Site may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Site. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION.
    • Web Beacons. Pages of our the Site and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).
  • HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION.

    We do not sell the personal information you provide us. We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

    • To present our Site and its contents (including, but not limited to, content generated by algorithms We use on the site) to you;
    • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
    • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
    • To provide you with notices about your account;
    • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
    • To notify you about changes to our Site or any products or services we offer or provide though it;
    • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Site;
    • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information; or
    • For any other purpose with your consent.
  • DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION.

    We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

    We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide, as described in this privacy policy:

    • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties that provide a variety of services on our behalf, including order fulfillment, processing credit card payments, delivering packages, marketing research and analysis, communications, marketing campaigns, and customer service;
    • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Site users is among the assets transferred;
    • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
    • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; and
    • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
    • With your consent.
    • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, Including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
    • To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or
    • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others
  • LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES.

    The Site may include links to blogs, Social Media and third-party websites. These third-party sites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and are not controlled by this Privacy Policy or the terms of use of our Site. You should carefully review any terms, conditions and policies of such third-party sites before visiting them or supplying them with any personal information. If you follow a link to any third-party site, any information you provide that site will be governed by its own terms of use and privacy policy and not this Privacy Policy; we are not responsible for the privacy or security of any information you provide to a third-party website or the information practices used by any third-party site, including links to any third-party site from our Site.

    New York Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are New York residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@obsidianherbalhealth.com or write us at:Obsidian Herbal Health LLC.

    ATTN: Website Privacy Policy

    P.O Box 18118

    Rochester, NY 14618

  • CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

    We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Promotional Offers from the Company

    If you do not wish to have your contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data or sending us an email stating your request to info@obsidianherbalhealth.com.

  • ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION.

    If you do not wish to have your personal information in the possession of or processed by us, you may send us an email at info@obsidianherbalhealth.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. Please note, however, that we cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

  • YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS AS A VISITOR FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.

    If you are visiting our website from outside the United States, any information you voluntarily provide via our website and any technical information from your browser will be transferred out of your country and into the U.S. The laws and protections available to the privacy of your personal information in the U.S. may significantly differ from the protections available in your country. Personal data transferred to the U.S. may be subject to lawful access requests by state and federal authorities in the U.S. If you do not want any personal information to be transferred to the U.S., please do not provide that information to us via our website.

  • Visitors from the European Union

    For purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), we are the data controller for any personal information provided via our website. We do not have a data protection officer in the EU. Any information that you provide to us will be stored in the United States; we do not intend to transfer your personal data to another country or international organization. We will retain any personal information that you provide via our website for seven (7) years from the date you provided or last updated that information, unless you request that information be deleted at an earlier date

    To exercise any of the rights granted to natural persons by the GDPR involving the privacy of their information, please send an email to

    info@obsidianherbalhealth.com or write us at:

    Obsidian Herbal Health LLC.

    ATTN: Website Privacy Policy

    P.O Box 18118

    Rochester, NY 14618

    We will review any requests we receive and will endeavor to respond in a timely manner. For security reasons, we may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity before taking action on any request, and to ensure your right of access and the exercise of any GDPR right does not adversely affect the rights of others.

    We reserve the right to refuse to act on a request, or to charge a reasonable administrative fee when a request is either manifestly unfounded or excessive because of its repetitive character.

  • DATA SECURITY

    We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

  • CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your account or through a notice on the Site home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Site and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

  • CONTACT INFORMATION..

    To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

    Obsidian Herbal Health LLC.

    ATTN: Website Privacy Policy

    P.O Box 18118

    Rochester, NY 14618

    info@obsidianherbalhealth.com

Shipping, Returns, & Exchanges Policy

Shipping, Returns, & Exchanges Policy

Order Shipping

Items in stock are normally shipped within 48 hours of receipt of order. You will be advised of any delay of more than one week. Upon shipment, we will send you a notification at the email address you provided with your order.

Orders to the continental USA and Canada will be shipped by USPS (United States Parcel Service.) To facilitate delivery, please be sure to provide your complete street address, zip code, and a contact telephone number at the delivery address. UPS will not deliver to a PO Box. Allow up to 7 business days for ground delivery, depending on your location.

Obsidian Herbal Health ordinarily ships within the USA and Canada by ground and will ship by Next Day Air, 2nd Day Air, or 3 Day Select at your request and UPS’s charges are shown on the shipping calculator for your order prior to purchase. Please be aware that UPS does not provide one-day service to some locations.

For international orders outside the continental USA and Canada see our International Shipping Policy below.

Tech Support

If you require technical support, please refer to our website or contact us by email or telephone. Please be specific as to your needs.

Prices

Prices are effective December 10, 2021. Details and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Minimum Order Policy

There is no minimum order

Incorrect or Missing Items

In the unlikely event that your order is filled incorrectly, please call us immediately (and no later than 36 hours after you receive your order.) If the error is Obsidian Herbal Health’s, we will send you the correct item at no extra shipping cost to you. We will also issue a USPS call tag to have the items returned to us so you do not have to pay return freight. We will charge you for the correct part purchase price only, and credit you for the incorrect part purchase price when we receive your returned items. For your protection, if you do not use our call tag we recommend using a trackable or an insured method for returning any items to us.

Returns & Exchange Policy

Standard products may be returned or exchanged within 30 days of your purchase for a full refund of the item purchase price.

Ohh..has a 30-day money-back guarantee minus shipping costs. Simply mail the unused product back to us and we will return the purchase price of your items.

International orders are non-returnable and all sales are final.

You must call or email us and obtain a Return Merchandise Authorization (RMA) number before sending any item. Refused deliveries are considered to be attempted returns or cancellations. Any allowable returned items must be new, unused, and in original condition. All returned items will be inspected prior to credit being given. All shipping charges are the customer’s responsibility. For your protection, we recommend using a prepaid (required), and trackable or insured method for returning any items to us, preferably UPS (United Parcel Service.)

Returns Procedure

You must call or email us and obtain a Return Merchandise Authorization (RMA) number before sending any item. We recommend you retain the original packaging material and use these if they are in undamaged condition for your return.

Be sure to include a copy of your online sales receipt or the packing list inside your return package. Repackage your items securely in a shipping carton. Write the Return Merchandise Authorization (RMA) number prominently on the outside of your package. No package will be accepted by us if the exterior packaging is damaged. Any merchandise returned to us without prior authorization and a Return Merchandise Authorization (RMA) number will be refused. Please allow up to one (1) week for your return to be processed.

Ship returns to: Obsidian Herbal Health LLC, ATTN: Returns, 118 Argyle St. Office 3, Rochester NY 14607, USA.

If you have any questions about Obsidian Herbal Health’s Return & Exchange Policy or our Returns Procedure, please contact our Customer Service Team at 585-298-9299 or 833-633-6444 (Monday - Friday, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm Eastern Time)

Credit To Your Card

Please keep in mind that credit card companies can vary in the time they take to credit your account. Please allow at least one full billing cycle for refunds to appear on your statement.

International Ordering & Shipping Policy

Placing International Orders

Our products are available for international shipping.

Orders are considered international when a shipment is sent to an address outside the 50 United States (plus Puerto Rico, USVI, Bermuda, and Guam) or when the billing address for the credit card is used to pay for the order is an address outside this area.

Ordering by website – For countries that qualify for website orders, international shipping costs are calculated by our website system. It is common that specific country logistics require that we contact you to confirm your shipping arrangements, and final costs may differ.

Ordering by other methods – If our website will not process an international order for your country, please contact us via any of the alternate methods below.

If you prefer, for shipments to any location worldwide, you can also contact us by:

Email at: questions@blackseedoilgummies.com

Telephone Mon - Fri 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM Pacific Time

Toll-Free: 1-833-633-6444

International Calls: +1-585-298-9299

Returns

International orders are non-refundable and all sales are final. By placing an order on our website all international customers agree to these terms.

Order Shipping

When your order is placed, we will contact you via email within two business days with the final shipping estimate for your order. You will be notified of the final shipping cost before your order is processed, and this may result in an additional charge or a refund. We will not ship an order internationally without your prior approval and payment of the final shipping charges. (Please see Order Payment below.)

For all international shipments, Obsidian Herbal Health uses UPS' Worldwide international services. Due to the daily fluctuation in exchange rates, all price quotes will be given in U.S. dollars only. Shipping costs do not include duty, tax, or brokerage fees.

International orders are shipped only when all ordered items are in-stock to eliminate a second shipping charge.

All goods are shipped with duties and taxes collected and Obsidian Herbal Health is not responsible for customs, duties, taxes, broker fees, or any return shipping. All such charges are the responsibility of the receiver.

Order Payment

Orders with a total value (including shipping) less than US$200 may be paid by credit card.

Orders with a total value (including shipping) exceeding US$200 are required to pay via TTF/wire transfer prior to shipment.

Post Order Payment and Charges

Although goods are shipped with duties and taxes collected, it is possible that the shipping company may bill Obsidian Herbal Health for customs, duties, taxes, and broker fees. if this occurs, all international customers agree that Obsidian Herbal Health may bill the customer and charge their credit card on file for all such charges without advance notice to or authorization from the customer. By placing an order on our website all international customers agree to these terms.